macadamia oil is a vegetable product obtained from the nut of the macadamia tree, an evergreen plant belonging to the Proteaceae species in the south-east forests of Australia.

Macadamia oil is particularly rich in unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic acid, the same contained in the olive oil, and Vitamin E. It can be used as a dietary or cosmetic product. Its composition is similar to the skin due to its emollient properties and it is used as an hydrating and anti-aging product.