ACIDO GLUCURONICO-min

Glucuronic acid is an organic compound belonging to the category of alduronic acids. For a human being glucuronic acid is important for its detoxifying properties. In fact, this compound with the presence of the enzyme UDP-glucuronyltransferases tends to combine with several endogenous toxic substances transforming them into water-soluble glucuronides which are quickly excreted by the kidney. Its humectants are anti-dehydrating and make your skin firmer, hydrated and healthy. It occurs in connective tissues and together with the acetylglucosamine makes the hyaluronic acid.

.

ALGA CLORELLA-min

Chlorella is a blue-green algae that grows spontaneously in the salt water of equatorial Africa. This water plant boasts incredible therapeutic properties coming from a high concentration of chlorophyll, which encourages the eliminations of  harmful cells from the organism. It is used as a dietary supplement with antioxidant and restorative properties. Thanks to a high presence of Vitamins A,B,C,E, with antioxidant and detoxifying properties, it helps you keep your skin healthy and bright. Its composition delays the aging process.

AMIDO DI MAIS-min

corn starch, also called corn flour, comes from the endosperm of the corn grain, by means of a wet milling process. Its hydrating composition is rich in polyunsaturated fats and a high presence of vitamin E which helps you keep your skin soft and bright. It is mainly used for its moisturizing, emollient and brightening effect. For its hydrating properties, it is ideal for the making of products for dry skins

BURRO DI KARITE-min

shea butter is a precious ingredient extracted from the stone of the fruits of a tree growing in the central Africa. In its places of origin, it is still extracted with a traditional process which allows to preserve all of its precious active ingredients. It has been widely used for ages for its extraordinary regenerating properties. Its use in dermatology and cosmetology is due to the presence of Vitamin E, as well as its cicatrizing, emollient, elasticizing, antioxidant and soothing properties. What makes it precious is a high presence of unsaponifiable matter, which is essential to keep the natural elasticity of your skin for it contributes to form collagen and elastin. It is a perfect natural anti-age and tones up your skin. Its hydrating and anti-drying composition is excellent to protect your skin from sun, wind and frost.

CAOLINO-min

Kaolin is a hydrated silicate of aluminum belonging to the group of clays. It is in the form of grey-green or ivory powder. It has an absorbing and mattifying action. This white clay is ideal to counteract the imperfections of an oily skin. As an additive, it is excellent in the formulation of loose powders, face powders and foundations.

ESTRATTO DI VITE ROSSA-min

The red grape extract comes from the leaves of the Vitis vinifera, a climbing shrub belonging to the Vitaceae species. It is in the form of dark red powder. It has therapeutic properties: vascular-protective, astringent, antispasmodic, antioxidant. It is used to treat venous circulation, venous insufficiency, capillary fragility and inflammatory processes. It has remarkable antioxidant properties and works as a protection for the cell membranes. This plant extract is used to treat couperose and protect sensitive and reddened skins. It is used in cosmetics for its anti-aging properties as well.

GLICERINA VEGETALE-min

Plant Glycerine, also known as Glycerol, is an organic compound occurring in  lipids, phospholipides and glycolipids. It is naturally present in human and animal organisms and comes from the metabolism of fatty acids. Plant Glycerine comes from the process of soap making and has important wetting, hydrating and soothing properties. It is good for your own health and to treat psoriasis and eczema. It has an invigorating action and counteracts the dryness caused by external agents and aging.

OLIO DI MANDORLE DOLCI-min

Almond oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of the almond trees which can be sweet or bitter. Its emollient and elasticizing formulation makes it ideal for a cosmetic or dermatological use in products with an hydrating, antipruriginous and soothing action. Applied on the skin, it perfectly complements the hydrolipidic film of the skin counteracting the water evaporation and helping dry skins.

OLIO DI OLIVELLO SPINOSO-min

Buckthorn is a shrub formerly used as energetic food for soldiers and currently employed in different fields: phytotherapeutic, dietary and cosmetic. By means of a special process of separation of  flesh from its fruit, a red and fruit-scented oil is obtained, with a high presence of palmitic and palmitoleic acid and fatty acid Omega 7. Buckhtorn mainly contains vitamin C, vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamins of the group B and vitamin P. There are also such minerals as iron, calcium, magnesium and copper. It has excellent elasticizing, revitalising and anti-aging properties. Cosmetics made of buckthorn have soothing, decongestant, emollient and restoring properties.

OLIO DI RICINO-min

Castor oil is a very thick vegetable oil, obtained from the cold pressing of the seeds of Ricinus communis, which is used for hair, skin and eyelashes care and for external use. Castor oil is characterized by a high presence of ricinoleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid, in the form of a triglyceride and not available in other lipidic substrates. It is similar to keratin, mainly pesent in hair and nails, so it is used as an hydrating agent. Applied on your skin, it forms a film reducing cutaneous water evaporation. Castor oil is also used to volumise eyelashes. It strengthens, restores and softens hair.

OLIO DI SESAMO-min

sesame oil is extracted by the seeds of Sesamum indicu. It can reach a height of 50 cm, has tubule-shape white  flowers and the seeds are so small that you need 500 of them to get one gram. It is rich in oleic and linoleic acid and several minerals as phosphorus and calcium and it has always been used as a natural healing remedy. It is rich in vitamins, particularly Vitamin A, vitamin E and vitamins of group B (B1, B2, B3). It is therefore considered particularly good for your health and it can be used a dietary, healing and cosmetic product. The presence of antioxidants, besides easing its shelf life, counteracts aging and free radicals. It is also used to soothe sun burns, to tone up your face skin and to treat acne imperfections. Moreover, Sesame oil is thought to be useful for a rapid healing and protection of scratches and scrapes and to treat eczema.

olio di soia-min

Soy oil is obtained by soy seeds extraction. It is rich in polyunsaturated fats, among which there are linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids. The raw soy oil is normally used as a natural emollient because it helps you keep your skin young. In addition, it has a good hydrating action, making a protective layer on your skin, able to slow dehydratation and improve tone and elasticity.

POLVERE DI RISO-min

rice powder is a fine substance obtained from the rice grains processing (Oryza sativa). Since old times eastern women have been using it for its impalpable and white powder, in order to make their skin light and flawless. It is used in several fields due to its soothing, absorbing, mattifying, anti-inflammatory and deodorising properties. In cosmetics it is a natural remedy for your beauty care, its lightness makes it good for sensitive skins. It also sets your make-up without altering the colour of your foundation. Thanks to its cooling properties, it is ideal to soothe irritations, redness and itching due to hives, psoriasis and dermatitis.

RAMNOSIO,-min

Rhamnose is a vegetable sugar present in nature in some Brazilian plants as uncaria or silver birch. This natural monosaccharide with six carbon atoms is excellent to slow the cutaneous aging process because it can reactivate fibroblasts, which work on the skin elasticity and stimulate the synthesis of collagen and elastin and protect cell growth. Rhamnose has a cell active and anti-inflammatory properties. Its extremely small molecule can penetrate skin and counteract face hypotonicity and wrinkles.

Rhodiola rosea seeds Golden Root Adaptogen seeds-min

Rhodiola rosea is a plant widely spread in the mountainous regions of Europe, Siberia and Lapland. In its origin places its name means ‘gold root’ for its several uses. Its composition is rich in organic acid and essential oils. Its stimulating, energizing and hydrating action makes it perfect for your eyes area.

SILICA-min

Silica is a silicon dioxide, the main mineral component of sand. It has mattifying and sebum-absorbing properties. In cosmetics it has different applications depending on particles shape and size and working as a texturizing to provide a matte and silky look.

 

SUCCO DI MELA-min

Apple juice is obtained from apple tree fruit’s maceration and pressing. This tree can reach an height of 8 metres and has its origin in central Asia, whose appearance dates back to the Neolithic Era. The apple essence is rich in flavonoids, pectin, citric acid, malic acid, water, proteins, simple sugars as fructose, mineral salts, vitamins A, PP, B1 and B2. Its characteristics make it a panacea for human skin and organism. Besides protecting our stomach and preventing from cancer and Alzheimer disease, it has a high concentration of antioxidant elements and vitamins which help us hydrate and tone up our skin and treat damaged hair.

TOCOFEROLO-min
VITAMINA E-min

Tocopherol is a vitamin nutrient commonly known as Vitamin E. It prevents polyunsaturated lipids oxidation and works as an organic antioxidant. In human body, tocopherol is the main fat-soluble antioxidant to protect from oxidative stress. Vegetables are rich in vitamin E, first of all the seeds and their derived oils, followed by cereals and fruit. It has an important action as an antioxidant in the making and preserving of cosmetic products because it improves the fatty elements stability. Vitamin E is good for anti-inflammatory processes avoiding platelet aggregation and improving immune status. Its high antioxidant action counteracts free radicals and protects from UV rays, smoke and pollution, which degrade skin fatty acids and alter the collagen structure. Therefore it helps you keep your skin elastic and delay wrinkles.

ZUCCHERO DI CANNA-min

The sugar cane is an Indian plant belonging to the Poaceae family, Saccharum officinarum species. It is widely grown in tropical and subtropical regions as Cuba, Puerto Rico, Philippines, etc. Natural brown sugar, compared to the traditional sucrose sugar beet, contains a less percentage of sucrose and is richer in mineral salts: calcium, phosphorus, potassium, zinc, fluorine, magnesium and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and C. It has a good quantity of glicolic acid, an Alpha-Hydroxyacid used as a lightening and exfoliating cosmetic ingredient and it is an ideal antiseptic because it cleans and kills bacteria. It has excellent hydrating properties because it is able to retain humidity.

OLIO DI MACADAMIA-min

Macadamia oil is a vegetable product obtained from the nut of the macadamia tree, an evergreen plant belonging to the Proteaceae species in the south-east forests of Australia.

Macadamia oil is particularly rich in unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic acid, the same contained in the olive oil, and Vitamin E. It can be used as a dietary or cosmetic product. Its composition is similar to the skin due to its emollient properties and it is used as an hydrating and anti-aging product.

OLIO DI JOJOBA-min

Jojoba oil is extracted from an evergreen plant growing in California, Mexico and Arizona. The native Americans were the first to use the beneficial effects of this plant, with its oily seeds, in fact, they used to treat cutaneous burns and inflammations. The oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and such micronutrients as vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B6 and vitamin E. it is used in the formulation of skin and hair products thanks to its antiseptic, emollient, hydrating and nourishing properties. Its molecular structure is similar to the oil produced by our sebaceous glands. Thanks to its properties it hydrates and restores your skin making it softer, supple and smooth. It is mainly recommended for dry skins.

OLIO DI GIRASOLE-min

Sunflower oil is extracted from the homonymous plant whose scientific name is Helianthus annuus, originating in the American continent, but also present in our country. The oil is composed of unsaturated fatty acids with great antioxidant properties and Vitamin E, vitamin K and phytosterols. The vitamin E slows the cells aging and has a rinvigorating action, protects from sunlight, pollution and aging. Sunflower oil, considered a safe ingredient, has good hydrating, nourishing and emollient properties, which make it good to use in the cosmetic products.

OLIO DI AVOCADO-min

Avocado is the fruit of the Persea Americana, a medium size tree, originating in a wide area extending from the central and western mountains of Mexico to the central America coasts. The oil is extracted with a cold pressing or centrifugation of the fruit flesh. This precious product is used for food and cosmetics. With similar properties to the olive oil it is rich in fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin E, its excellent characteristics similar to sebum, nourishing and regenerating, make it ideal for dry, devitalized, rough, dehydrated, with eczema or dull skin. The functional substances contained in its fruit have a rinvigorating action with a subsequent increase of skin hydration and elasticity.

OLIO D’OLIVA

It is extracted from the olives flesh, fruits of the Olea Europaea. Used for centuries, it is rich in fatty acids, phytosterols and vitamin E which counteracts free radicals. It is excellent both as food and cosmetic product. It is the vegetable oil that best matches with the cutaneous lipid layer, therefore it is a natural anti-age product. The Vitamin A prevents from skin and lips dryness. In addition, Olive oil is rich in squalene which can penetrate the deeper layers of the skin reinvigorating it when it is weakened by sunlight and aggressive cleansers. Finally, it contains unsaturated fatty acids like the linoleic and the linolenic preventing skin diseases as, for example, acne. Thanks to its soothing and repariring action, olive oil is excellent for dry skin or to soothe irritations, inflammations, redness and dermatitis. It is well tolerated even by the most sensitive skins, good for pregnancy as well.

OLIO ARGAN-min

Argan is a tree belonging to the Saponacee species which has its origin in Morocco and can reach a height of 10 metres. It has been used for ages due to its several dietary and cosmetic properties useful for skin and hair care. Rich in unsaturated fats and Vitamin E, it is excellent to counteract free radicals working as an antioxidant. It helps the care of the nervous and muscular system and, due to the presence of essential fatt acids, it has a beneficial effect on cardiovascular diseases. The Argan oil nourishes, provides hydration and improves skin elasticity. It has soothing, firming, anti-inflammatory and decongestant effects and a long-lasting action of the natural cosmetic products. It effectively treats acne, eczema and psoriasis for dry skin and burns. Berber women are the best example of the wonderful effects of argan. They have, despite strong sunlight and extreme life conditions, a young skin, strong nails and shiny hair.

MICA-min

Micas form a group of minerals easily recognizable for their cleavage, which allows them to split into definite crystallographic structural planes, as thin as a piece of paper. Micas are generally found in nature as small crystals in granite and metamorphic rocks. The word ‘mica’ is thought to mean ‘to shine’, referring to these minerals’ brightness. Besides its insulating properties, it has a sebum-regulator and soothing action. For its peculiar brightness it is used in the cosmetic production of eyeshadows, lipsticks and foundations.

olio di albicocca

This vegetable oil is ideal for your skin care. The oil is extracted from the stone of the apricots by cold pressing. The apricot oil is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants, able to prevent the formation of tumour cells. Elasticizing, emollient and protective, it is used in cream products to counteract dry skin, stimulating the sebum production and regulating the hydrolipidic layer. The antioxidant action is due to a high presence of Vitamin E, which strengthens the body’s natural protective barriers, also treating cardiovascular problems. Natural anti-aging, it deeply hydrates your skin,prevents the natural signs of aging and protects from the weather. Thanks to the phytosterols, the skin microcirculation is improved and it provides an effective barrier against harmful UV rays.

KARANJA-min

Karanja is an Indian plant growing in the region Of Chennai, in the Southern India and it is traditionally used in ayurvedic medicine. From its seeds the organic Karanja oil is extracted  by means of cold pressing and subsequent filtration. This plant has several beneficial properties: anti-aging, soothing, nourishing, restoring, hydrating, invigorating. In addition, it has a high antimicrobial and antifungal action, so it is particularly good for the making of dermopurifying products. It is effective to improve their pigmentation. It is often used to treat fatigued, wrinkled and depigmented skin. The oil is used to protect your skin from the sun’s rays and aging. It often has an antiseptic action.

IDROLATO DI SALVIA-min

Hydrolats, or aromatic plants, come from the distillation process of different essential oils, but differ from these because they are composed of their own molecules and are hydrosoluble. Sage  hydrolat is revitalizing, deodoriser and antibacterial. It is good to counteract the imperfections of an oily and impure skin. Incorporated during the watery stage of the cream products making, it is good to regulate excessive transpiration.

idrolato di bambu-min

Hydrolats, or aromatic plants, come from the distillation process of different essential oils, but differ from these because they are composed of their own molecules and are hydrosoluble. Hydrolats are perfect for cutaneous use on every type of skin as they are very delicate and not aggressive.Bamboo hydrolat is hydrating and soothing, therefore it is perfect on dry and sensitive skins. The high presence of silica gives a soft touch to your face. Used in cream products or lotions, it leaves your skin matte and velvety.

FAQ: there are no contraindications and it is good for all those types of people who may suffer from the use of OE: pregnant and breastfeeding women, the elderly and the babies.